Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner filed the instant petitions on August 11, 2022. Since the Consent Order was not registered in New York County Family Court until August 2022, Respondent argues that Respondent cannot be held in contempt by this court for any perceived violations prior to registration of the Consent Order in New York. In opposition, Petitioner argues that New York has jurisdiction to address the instant petitions by citing to the provisions of Domestic Relations Law (“DRL”) §77-b.1, which states as follows: 1. A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this article and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this article; provided, however, that recognition and enforcement of the determination would not violate subdivision one-c of section two hundred forty of this chapter or section one thousand eighty-five of the family court act. (see DRL §77-b.1). In reply, Respondent argues that DRL §77-b.1 only applies where a child custody order issued in another state has been registered in New York.