Thank you for sharing!
[…] Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]). The motion should be granted where the pleading fails to set forth a cause of action cognizable at law (McGill v. Parker, 179 AD2d 98 [1st Dept 1992]). “Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss” (Cortlandt Street Recovery Corp. v. Bonderman, 31 NY3d 30, 38 [2018]). While DRL §77-b.1 sets forth that New York courts “shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state,” this provision has been interpreted to mean that courts within this State “must recognize and enforce a registered child custody order issued in another state” (see Paul J.J. v. Heather J.J., 184 AD3d 956, 959 [3d Dept 2020]; see also Spencer v.