Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is uncontroverted that the last action taken by the Defendants with respect to the redistricting maps occurred on December 29, 2021, when the County Executive signed the local law enacting the Glazier redistricting map. The present action was commenced on August 18, 2022, more than eight months later. Defendants assert that the first cause of action seeks to challenge the procedures by which both redistricting maps were created and is therefore subject to the same statute of limitations as would be applicable to an action brought pursuant to CPLR 7803, regardless of whether Plaintiffs present the claim as one seeking declaratory judgment. CPLR 7803(3) provides for actions brought to determine “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion…” “In order to determine the Statute of Limitations applicable to a particular declaratory judgment action, the court must ‘examine the substance of that action to identify the relationship out of which the claim arises and the relief sought.’ If the court determines that the underlying dispute