Thank you for sharing!
[…] People v. S.J., 72 Misc 3d 196 (Fam Ct 2021); Assembly Record at 40. “The People may not, in any way, use the [AOs] juvenile delinquency history, including any past admissions or adjudications, in any application for removal under the statute.” People v. J.J., 74 Misc 3d 1223(A) [NY Co Ct 2022]; citing Family Court Act §381.2(1); see also, People v. M.M., 64 Misc 3d at 269, supra, citing Green v. Montgomery, 95 NY2d 693, 697 (2001). CPL §722.23(1)(b) mandates that every motion to prevent removal of an action to Family Court “contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of the affiant.” This Court considered only those exhibits and documents whose content fall within the mandate of CPL §722.23(1)(b) in making this decision. This Court does not find this incident to be extraordinary. The facts are not highly unusual or especially heinous.