Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon request of either party, payment shall be made payable by income deduction order through the Nassau County Support Collection Unit (SCU). The husband shall make payments directly to the wife until payment through the SCU is requested and effectuated. Under the circumstances of this case, this court finds the amount of child support ordered herein to be just and appropriate, based upon the factors set forth in DRL §240(1-b)(f), as outlined above. Equitable Distribution Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §236(B)(5)(c) “marital property shall be distributed equitably between the parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” In Miller v. Miller, the Court of Appeals held that “where both spouses equally contribute to a marriage of long duration, a division of marital assets should be as equal as possible.” 128 A.D.2d 844, 845 (2nd Dept. 1987). See, Granade-Bastuck v. Bastuck, 249 A.D. 2d 444, 445 (2nd Dept., 1998).