Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that the responses submitted by defendants were incomplete. They insist they have a good faith reason for not making a timely motion — defendants’ delay in responding to discovery requests — and that caselaw in this area compels this Court to grant their cross motion. Plaintiffs emphasize that there is no prejudice to defendants. In reply, defendants insist that the class certification deadline is mandatory and plaintiffs have not met their burden for an extension, especially where the deadline passed before plaintiffs sought the instant relief. Discussion CPLR 902 provides that “Within sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained.” “A court may in its discretion deem a late-filed class certification motion timely upon a showing of good cause” (Gerard v. Clermont York Assoc. LLC, 143 AD3d 478, 38 NYS3d 194 [1st Dept 2016]).