Thank you for sharing!
[…] Greenfield, Stein & Senior, LLP, 11 NY3d 195, 199-200 [2008]). Here, the County and OFA cited Workers’ Compensation Law §§ 11 and 29 (6) in their motion to dismiss plaintiff’s notice of claim against them. Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 provides that, with regard to his or her employer, workers’ compensation benefits “shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability to the employee or his [or her] dependents for the injury or death of the employee” (Cunningham v. State of New York, 60 NY2d 248, 251 [1983]; see Isabella v. Hallock, 22 NY3d 788, 792 [2014]). Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (6), in turn, makes workers’ compensation benefits “the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ” (see Cunningham v. State of New York, 60 NY2d at 251; Naso v. Lafata, 4 NY2d 585, 589 [1958]; Roberts v. Gagnon, 1 AD2d 297, 301 [3d Dept 1956]).