Thank you for sharing!
[…] A judge or justice may either accept the Commission’s determination or request that the Court of Appeals review the determination, and upon such review, the Court of Appeals has the authority to impose a less or more severe sanction then the one determined by the Commission (NY Const art VI, §28 [a], [d]). The only constitutional or statutory mention of authority to suspend a judge pending action by the Commission, or, indeed, for any other reason, is contained in NY Constitution article VI, §22 (e) and (f) and Judiciary Law §44 (8). NY Constitution article VI, §22 (e) provides, as relevant here, that the Court of Appeals “may suspend a judge or justice from exercising the powers of his or her office while there is pending a determination by the commission on judicial conduct for his or her removal or retirement, or while the judge or justice is charged in this state with a felony by an indictment or an information filed pursuant to section six of article one.” In addition, NY Constitution article VI, §22 (f), provides, as is relevant here, that, “[u]pon the recommendation of the commission on judicial conduct or on its own motion, the Court of Appeals may suspend a judge or justice from office when he or she is charged with a crime punishable as a felony under the laws of this state, or any other crime which involves moral turpitude” (see also Judiciary Law §44 [8] [a], [b]).4 Particularly relevant in interpreting the subject provisions are rules of construction that apply to both constitutional and statutory interpretation.