Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Constitution also expressly grants the Chief Administrator the authority to temporarily assign supreme court justices to the surrogate’s court in the City of New York and to temporarily assign a New York City Surrogate to certain other courts (NY Const art VI, §26 [a], [d], [i], [k]). Judiciary Law §§210, 211 and 212 essentially repeat and add detail regarding the powers and duties of the Chief Judge and Chief Administrator required by NY Constitution article VI, §28. Section 212, among other things, provides that the Chief Administrator shall “[e]stablish the hours, terms and parts of court, assign judges and justices to them, and make necessary rules therefor” (Judiciary Law §212 [1] [c]; see also Judiciary Law §212 [2] [c]), may hold hearings and conduct investigations (Judiciary Law §212 [1] [h]), and can “[d]o all other things necessary and convenient to carry out his [or her] functions, powers and duties” (Judiciary Law §212 [1] [t]). The Chief Judge’s delegation of the function and duty to assign judges is likewise repeated in Rules of the Chief Judge (22 NYCRR) §§33.0, and 80.1 (b) (2).