Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this regard, NY Constitution article VI, §28 (a) provides that the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals is the chief judicial officer of the Unified Court System who appoints a Chief Administrator of the courts to serve at his or her pleasure. NY Constitution article VI, §28 (b) provides that “[t]he chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the chief administrator of the courts shall have such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or her by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law.”