Thank you for sharing!
[…] Generally, absent a showing that the discretionary assignment power has been put to an illegal or unconstitutional use, the Chief Administrator’s assignment authority is not subject to judicial review (see Matter of Marthen, 83 AD2d at 418; see also Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. LeTennier, 189 AD3d at 2025; Schwartz, 124 AD2d at 799). Despite the Chief Administrator’s broad authority over the courts and the judiciary, there are express constitutional and statutory limits on this authority. Most importantly here, pursuant to NY Constitution article VI, §22 (a), the New York State Commission on Judicial Conduct has the “exclusive authority to ‘receive, initiate, investigate and hear complaints with respect to the conduct…[and] performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the unified court system’” (Matter of Wilk v. New York State Commn. on Jud. Conduct, 97 AD3d 716, 716 [1st Dept 1983] [quoting NY Const art VI, §28 (a)], appeal withdrawn 62 NY2d 977 [1984]; see Matter of New York State Commn. on Jud. Conduct v. Rubenstein, 23 NY3d 570, 578-579 [2014]; Sims v.