Thank you for sharing!
[…] Critically, the Nigerian paperwork indicates that the documents were filed on October 18, 2022, after this Court’s September 23, 2022 decision on jurisdiction.5 Additionally, the Nigerian paperwork shows that Ms. O. is not a named respondent and did not receive notice of those proceedings, despite Mr. O. being listed as a respondent and provided with notice. The UCCJEA entitles a parent, whose parental rights have not been previously terminated, notice and opportunity to be heard. DRL §76-d(a). The UCCJEA “does not govern the enforceability of a child custody determination made without notice or an opportunity to be heard.” Id. at (2). This Court is not bound to follow decisions that do not meet the requirements of due process. See e.g. Consford v.