Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). II. New York General Business Law Claims Defendant argues plaintiff has not plausibly alleged the Product’s labeling is deceptive because no reasonable consumer would believe (i) the Product’s filling contained only, or even primarily, strawberries, or (ii) the statement “Made with Wildflower Honey” meant anything other than that the Product contained honey (which it does). A. Legal Standard Section 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce,” and Section 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” To state a claim under either section, “a plaintiff must allege that a defendant has engaged in (1) consumer-oriented conduct that is (2) materially misleading and that (3) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the allegedly deceptive act or practice.” Orlander v.