Thank you for sharing!
[…] With respect to items deemed in the prosecution’s “possession, custody or control,” CPL §245.20(2) specifies that: “…all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution.” In order to facilitate timely disclosure of materials from the police, CPL §245.55(1) stipulates that: “The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case…shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charge…” When the People have provided all requisite discovery to defendant, CPL §245.50(1) mandates that they must file a “certificate of compliance” which: “…shall state that, after exercising due diligence, and making reasonable inquires to ascertain the existence of material and information