Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Zapata v. Buitriago, 107 AD3d 977, 979 [2d Dept. 2013]; see Spano v. Bertocci, 299 AD2d 335, 337-338 [2d Dept 2002]; Public Health Law §2805-d[1]). For a statutory claim of lack of informed consent to be actionable, a defendant must have engaged in a “non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery” or “a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body” (Public Health Law §2805-d[2]).