Thank you for sharing!
[…] The ERAP paid $1800.00 per month. Respondent asserts her rent was either $650.00 or $700.00. At argument on this motion petitioner assets that respondent told him, in effect, that he could charge whatever he wanted upon learning that she had moved her partner into the unit. This is disputed and the ERAP application completed by petitioner’s wife appears designed to extract as much money as possible from OTDA for this single room. Respondent alleges fraud in seeking to vacate the stipulation and dismiss the proceeding pursuant to CPLR 409(b) which provides “[s]ummary determination. The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.” Respondent alleges that petitioner committed fraud as she did not participate in the ERAP application and was unaware that it was submitted on her behalf.