Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 7. Judge Gleeson, who presided over Defendant’s sentencing, set a payment schedule for Defendant’s restitution obligation, which required Defendant to pay 25 percent of his “net monthly income after release.” Id. at 8. Defendant’s sentence included a term of incarceration of 192 months, and the Bureau of Prisons’ records indicate that he was released in April 2019. See id. at 4.1 Based on that release date, Defendant’s liability to pay restitution will continue until April 2039. See 18 U.S.C. §3613(b) (providing in relevant part that “[t]he liability to pay restitution shall terminate…20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person ordered to pay restitution”). This July, an entity named Wells Fargo Trade Capital Services, Inc. (“Wells Fargo”), which is a successor entity to Wells Fargo Century, filed a signed statement that Defendant’s restitution obligation had been “fully satisfied.”