Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a threshold matter, the mother maintains that Family Court lacked jurisdiction to decide the father’s custody petition.2 Where, as here, a court of this state has made a child custody determination, it has “exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until…a court of this state determines that neither the child, [nor] the child and one parent,…have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships” (Domestic Relations Law §76-a [1] [a]) or “a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child [and] the child’s parents…do not presently reside in this state” (Domestic Relations Law §76-a [1] [b]). Initially, the parties agree that no California court has rendered any determination relevant to the residence of the child.