Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Board, in a decision filed March 15, 2021, found, among other things, that the August 24, 1999 decision setting the date of disablement as July 23, 1999, rather than July 23, 1998, was an inadvertent error, and affirmed the Workers’ Compensation Law Judge’s decision that the application to reopen was untimely. Claimant appeals. We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 123 vests the Board with continuing jurisdiction to reopen closed cases, except where the application to reopen “is made after a lapse of [18] years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of eight years from the date of the last payment of compensation” (see Matter of Zechmann v. Canisteo Volunteer Fire Dept., 85 NY2d 747, 751 [1995]; Matter of Hopeck v. Al Tech Specialty Steel Corp., 205 AD3d 1284, 1285 [3d Dept 2022]).