Thank you for sharing!
[…] The ALJ further found that there was evidence of an employment relationship under the traditional common-law test. Upon administrative review, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision, prompting this appeal. We affirm. Labor Law § 511 (21) provides that “[t]he term ‘employment’ shall not include the services of a licensed insurance agent or broker if,” among other things, “the services performed by the agent or broker are performed pursuant to a written contract” (Labor Law § 511 [21] [c]) that, in turn, contains seven statutorily enumerated provisions (see Labor Law § 511 [21] [d] [i]-[vii]; Matter of Gabel [Bankers Life & Cas. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 199 AD3d 1199, 1200 [3d Dept 2021]; Matter of Joyce [Coface N. Am. Ins. Co.-Commissioner of Labor], 116 AD3d 1132, 1133 [3d Dept 2014]). Here, the Board concluded that two of the seven statutory requirements were absent from the written agreement entered into between claimant and Paul Revere — specifically, provisions demonstrating that claimant was “permitted to work any hours he . . . chooses” (Labor Law § 511 [21] [d] [iii]) and was “permitted to work out of his . . . own office or home or the office of the person for whom services are performed” (Labor Law § 511 [21] [d] [iv]).