Thank you for sharing!
[…] Evidence of interstate travel: Rivera next faults trial counsel for failing to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence of interstate travel. Pet. at 13-14. He declares that on the murder-for-hire counts, it was necessary for the “hired ‘hit-man’” to have traveled interstate, and that the evidence did not show this. Pet. at 14. This argument, too, would have failed, and counsel were not ineffective for failing to make it. In fact, as of the conduct at issue, the interstate element of 18 U.S.C. §1958 was broader. The statute made it a crime to “travel[] in or cause[] another…to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or use[] or cause[] another…to use…any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed…as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value,” or to conspire to do so. 18 U.S.C. §1958 (version effective October 11, 1996 to December 16, 2004). And the evidence at trial sufficiently established both that Rivera caused interstate travel and that he had used an interstate telephone network to further the murder-for-hire plot.