Thank you for sharing!
[…] Manchester, No. 98-7007, 1999 WL 385753, at *1 (2d Cir. June 7, 1999) (summary order) (“[Plaintiff's] contention that the removal notice was filed in the wrong ‘division’ of the Southern District of New York is erroneous as a matter of law since that district is not divided into divisions, see 28 U.S.C. §112.”); United States v. Scott, 545 F. Supp. 3d 152, 164 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (Southern District of New York is divided into places of holding court, not divisions). Accordingly, the question of whether the matter was properly assigned to Manhattan or White Plains does not implicate §1441(a), which authorizes removal of an action from state court “to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” 28 U.S.C. §1441(a).6 This district has no divisions, and it is undisputed that it is the proper district to which to remove cases from Westchester Supreme Court.