Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, this action was not “brought” in this district, and instead was removed from New York State Supreme Court, Westchester County. In Polizzi v. Cowles Magazines, Inc., the United States Supreme Court determined that 28 U.S.C. §1391 does not apply to removed actions: Section 1391(a) limits the district in which an action may be “brought.” Section 1391(c) similarly limits the district in which a corporation may be “sued.” This action was not “brought” in the District Court, nor was Respondent “sued” there; the action was brought in a state court and removed to the District Court. Section 1441(a) expressly provides that the proper venue of a removed action is “the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” 345 U.S. 663, 665-66 (1953); see PT United Can Co., 138 F. 3d at 72 (“[T]he removal statute, and not the ordinary federal venue statute, 28 U.S.C. §1391, governs venue in removed cases.”).