Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mogul v. N.Y. Pub. Radio, No. 21-CV-5882, 2022 WL 814356, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2022) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. §312-a(b)(1)); see Mende v. Milestone Tech., Inc., 269 F. Supp. 2d 246, 252 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (“For service by mail to be effective, the defendant must then sign, date and complete the acknowledgment and mail or deliver one copy of the completed form to the sender within thirty days.”) (cleaned up). Further, where service is made by mail, New York law requires the use of first class mail. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §312-a(a); see Obot v. Navient Sols., Inc., 726 F. App’x 47, 48 (2d Cir. 2018) (summary order) (“Under New York law, [plaintiff] was required to send ‘by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint…together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.’ N.Y. C.P.L.R. §312-a(a). Nowhere did [plaintiff] even assert that he complied with these requirements, and he specifically averred that he effected service through certified mail, rather than first-class mail.