Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §1446(a). “A party seeking removal bears the burden of showing that federal jurisdiction is proper.” Montefiore Med. Ctr. v. Teamsters Loc. 272, 642 F.3d 321, 327 (2d Cir. 2011). “[O]ut of respect for the limited jurisdiction of the federal courts and the rights of states,” In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether Prods. Liab. Litig., 488 F.3d 112, 124 (2d Cir. 2007), removal jurisdiction must be “strictly construed” and any doubts should be resolved against removability, Syngenta Crop Prot., Inc. v. Henson, 537 U.S. 28, 32 (2002). B. Motion to Transfer Venue Under 28 U.S.C. §1404(a), “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” “The determination whether to grant a change of venue requires a balancing of conveniences, which is left to the sound discretion of the district court.” Forjone v. California, 425 F. App’x 73, 74 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order) (cleaned up).