Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs’ only other argument for waiver rests on their interpretation of the forum selection language in the Settlement Agreement, which I reject below. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ motion to remand and request for leave to move for costs and attorneys’ fees are denied. B. Motion to Dismiss or Transfer7 1. Dismissal Under FRCP 12(b)(3) Defendants move to dismiss the Complaint for improper venue under Rule 12(b)(3). (ECF No. 9 (“Ds’ Mem.”) at 7-8.) But Rule 12(b)(3) is not applicable in this case. “This question — whether venue is ‘wrong’ or ‘improper’ — is generally governed by 28 U.S.C. §1391,” Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 55, which states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law…this section shall govern the venue of all civil actions brought in district courts of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. §1391(a)(1). Here, this action was not “brought” in this district, and instead was removed from New York State Supreme Court, Westchester County. In Polizzi v.