Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Great deference is given to the Family Court’s credibility determinations, as it is in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses having had the opportunity to view the witnesses, hear their testimony and observe their demeanor” (Matter of Ava A. [Steven A.], 179 AD3d 666, 669 [2d Dept. 2020]; see Matter of Magana v. Delph, 163 AD3d 673 [2d Dept. 2018]). Indeed, it has been said that the hearing court “has the best vantage point for evaluating the credibility of the witness[.]” (In re Everett C. v. Oneida P., 61 AD3d 489[1st Dept 2009]). Finally, under Family Court Act §812 (1), a petition cannot be dismissed “solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition,” but it can be dismissed if the events are not contemporaneous and there is a finding that the petition fails to “sufficiently plead conduct constituting a pattern of imminent and ongoing danger” (Latava P. v. Charles W., 171 AD3d 525 [1st Dept 2019]).