Thank you for sharing!
[…] (C.P.L. §245.20[1][p] [emphasis added]; see also C.P.L. §245.20[1][c]). The People cannot credibly claim that two persons they describe as “witnesses,” who appear “numerous times in the discovery,” were not at least potential prosecution witnesses. (See Pr. Resp. at 3-4). In sum, the discovery statute explicitly requires that the People turn over a “complete record of judgments of conviction” for all persons whom they may call as witnesses. (C.P.L. §§245.20[1][p], [c]). The People had to do so before validly stating ready for trial. (Ferro, 197 AD3d at 787-88; C.P.L. §§245.20[1], 245.50[1], 245.50[3]). Indeed, C.P.L. §30.30[5] requires that “[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance” with automatic discovery. ([emphasis added]). Here, the People’s statements of readiness on July 14, 2022, and afterwards were not accompanied or preceded by such a certification.