Thank you for sharing!
[…] (C.P.L. §245.20[1]). The People’s “possession” includes discoverable material that is in their actual possession, (id.), and the possession of the police, (C.P.L. §245.20[2]), as well as favorable information that is “known to police,” (C.P.L. §245.20[1][k]). After the People have “actually turn[ed] over all known material and information,” they must affirm it in a “proper” certificate of discovery compliance. (People v. Quinlan, 71 Misc 3d 266, 271 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2021]; People v. Adrovic, 69 Misc 3d 563, 574 [Crim. Ct., Kings County 2020] [same]; C.P.L. §§245.50[1], [3]). A certificate of compliance is “proper” if it is filed “[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20,” except for materials that are lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. §245.50[1] [emphasis added]). Indeed, that is precisely what the statute directs the People to do in their certificate of compliance. They must certify that they have complied — that “after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” (Id. [emphases added]). Alongside this plain text, courts hold that a certificate of compliance ” [can]not be deemed complete” until discovery is “actually produced” to the defense.