Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Hon. William C. Donnino, Practice Commentaries, C.P.L. §245.10). While automatic discovery includes “all” information in the People’s possession that “relate[s] to the subject matter of the case,” the statute also explicitly “enumerate[s] a non-exhaustive list of materials subject to the prosecution’s automatic disclosure mandate.” (People v. Aguayza, 2022 NY Slip Op. 22333, at *3 [Sup. Ct. Queens County 2022]; see C.P.L. §245.20[1]). That list specifically requires the People to disclose the “names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto.” (C.P.L. §245.20[1][c]). It also requires that the People include a “designation…as to which of those persons may be called as witnesses.” (Id.). And it requires that the People disclose a “complete record of judgments of conviction” for “all persons [so] designated as potential prosecution witnesses.” (C.P.L. §245.20[1][p]).