Thank you for sharing!
[…] On or about June 8, 2018, in a telephone interview with the United States Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York, the respondent falsely stated that she did not have responsive records to a subpoena served on her on or about March 13, 2018. Based on the above, the respondent was convicted of conspiracy to obstruct justice, obstruction of justice, and making a false statement to federal officers, as specified above.  The Grievance Committee’s Motion to Strike  Pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(a), “[a]ny person being an attorney and counselloratlaw who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counselloratlaw.” Judiciary Law §90(4)(e) provides that:  “[f]or purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state or any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state.”  A felony committed in another jurisdiction need not be a mirror image of a New York felony, but it must have “essential similarity” (Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150).