Thank you for sharing!
[…] Matter of Mark T. v. Joyanna U., 64 A.D.3d 1092 (3d Dept. 2009). In addition, 22 NYCRR §7.2 provides, inter alia, that: (b) The attorney for the child is subject to the ethical requirements applicable to all lawyers, including but not limited to constraints on: ex parte communications; disclosure of client confidences and attorney work product; conflicts of interest; and becoming a witness in the litigation. *** (d) In other types of proceedings, where the child is the subject, the attorney for the child must zealously advocate the child’s position. Family Ct Act §241 provides, in relevant part, that: This act declares that minors who are the subject of family court proceedings or appeals in proceedings originating in the family court should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by assigned counsel. This declaration is based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. (emphasis added).