Thank you for sharing!
[…] ECF No. 32-5 at 6. As such, MassMutual was entitled to terminate the Policies and the dates reflected on the checks are of no consequence. See Zamora-Leon v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co., No. 15-cv-9206, 2017 WL 4155403, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2017) (granting summary judgment to insurer where it did not receive premium prior to due date and finding that language of policy controlled). Plaintiff further argues that Defendant did not comply with the requirements of New York Insurance Law §3203(a)(1) because the “notices that the Policies have entered a grace period were ambiguous and thus defective.” ECF No. 32 at 3. Under New York law, where life insurance policies have flexible payment arrangements, as is the case here, “after payment of the first premium, the policyholder is entitled to a sixty-one day grace period, beginning on the day when the insurer determines that the policy’s net cash surrender value is insufficient to pay the total charges necessary to keep the policy in force….” N.Y. Ins. Law §3203(a)(1) (2021). Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant provided more than the 61-day grace period for each policy, see ECF No. 32-5 at 15, 22, but instead argues that it is not clear from the notices when the grace period began.