Thank you for sharing!
[…] Such form shall include, but not be limited to, information which identifies the type of animal, the owner, the date and diagnosis of the animal, the treatment recommended if any, and an estimate or the actual cost of such treatment. Such form shall also include the notice prescribed in section seven hundred fifty-four of this article.” GBL §753 (2) provides the following: “The refund and/or reimbursement required by subdivision one of this section shall be made by the pet dealer no later than ten business days following receipt of a signed veterinary certification as herein required. Such certification shall be presented to the pet dealer not later than three business days following receipt thereof by the consumer.” Further, GBL §753 (5) states: “Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.” Analysis At trial, claimant did not submit a valid certification from a veterinarian in a form as prescribed by the commissioner, stating that the puppy was unfit for purchase as required by GBL §753 (1). As such, claimant is not entitled to avail herself of the remedies afforded by GBL §753 (see Sacco v. Tate, 175 Misc 2d 901, 902 [App Term, 2nd Dept 1998] [holding that plaintiffs could not recover damages under GBL §753 due to her failure to comply with the statute]). However, GBL §753 does not “limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.” Another theory under which claimant could recover damages is pursuant to section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”).