Thank you for sharing!
[…] Grounds for the motion shall be specified. The motion does not waive the right to trial by jury or to present further evidence even where it is made by all parties. In assessing a motion under CPLR 4401, the Court must determine “whether, on the evidence presented, there is no rational process by which the trier of fact could base a finding in favor of the non-moving party” (Dillon, Practice Commentaries C4401:4 [2021] [collecting case]). CPLR 4404(a) provides: After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court. Both Plaintiffs and Defendants argue that the jury got it wrong and that their side should prevail.