Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is of no moment that these memobooks are in the possession of the police and not the prosecutor’s office. The discovery statute “deem[s]” “ all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police” as “in the possession of the prosecution.” (C.P.L. §245.20[2]). It also mandates that the People “shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and [their] office.” (C.P.L. §245.55[1]). And to make that efficient, the statute additionally requires that, “upon request by the prosecution,” the police “shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article.” (C.P.L. §245.55[2]). In other words, to get the police file for a case, by law, all the People must do is ask. Here, the People are not even able to reconstruct what, if any, steps they took to obtain these memobooks. (See Pr. Resp. at 9).