Thank you for sharing!
[…] In response, Wesco points out that its duty to defend is terminated due to the statutory liability exclusion in the policy, which removes any factual or legal ground that would obligate Wesco to be defend or indemnify plaintiffs or the nominal defendants. Generally, in order to vacate a default pursuant to CPLR §5015(a)(1), the party seeking to vacate the default must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious defense (see CPLR §5015[a][1]; Millard v. Wyche, 164 AD3d 778, 779 [2d Dept 2018]; Gazetten Contr., Inc. v. HCO, Inc., 45 AD3d 530 [2d Dept 2007]). Such a motion must be “made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party” (CPLR §5015[a][1]). Ultimately, the determination of what constitutes a reasonable excuse for a default lies within the sound discretion of the trial court (see Rugieri v. Bannister, 7NY3d 742, 744 [2006]).