Thank you for sharing!
[…] R. Civ. P. (Doc 54.) For reasons to be explained, Vesely’s motion will be denied. APPLICABLE STANDARD In considering a Rule 59 motion in a case where the court exercises diversity jurisdiction, the court applies the governing state law with respect to questions of substantive law, including questions regarding the appropriateness of a damages award. See Gasperini v. Center for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 420-21 (1996). Where damages are awarded on claims governed by New York law, a federal court will apply the standard of review provided by New York’s CPLR §5501(c), id. at 430-31, which provides that “[i]n reviewing a money judgment in an action…[the court] shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” CPLR §5501(c). This standard requires a “more exacting review than the ‘shocks the conscience’ standard generally applied by federal courts.” Patterson v. Balsamico, 440 F.3d 104, 119 (2d Cir. 2006).