Thank you for sharing!
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, “reasonable grounds” to believe that a person has been operating a motor vehicle after having consumed alcohol in violation of 1192-a of this article shall be determined by viewing the totality of circumstances surrounding the incident which, when taken together, indicate that the operator was driving in violation of such subdivision. V.T.L §1194. Pursuant to People v. Odum, 31 N.Y.3d 344, 78 N.Y.S.3d 252, 102 N.E.3d 1034 (2018), the Court of Appeals held that: The applicability of the deemed consent provision in Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194(2)(a)(1) is not limited to those who are “incapable of consenting” or, as the dissent would have it, “unconscious or incapacitated drivers.” The statutory language itself provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test…within two hours after…arrest” (emphasis added)…The relevant legislative history further clarifies that the deemed consent provision applies to any person “suspected of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquors.”