Thank you for sharing!
[…] The law favors access by the public and press to both court records and judicial proceedings. See O’Reilly v. McPhilmy, 167 AD3d 922 [2d Dept 2018]. The court finds that defendants have not articulated a compelling interest that would likely be harmed by permitting public access to these documents. See Mosallem v. Berenson, 76 AD3d 345 [1st Dept 2010]. Lastly, while plaintiffs refer to and at times appear to request affirmative relief buried in their affidavits in opposition, they did not formally cross-move for such relief. CPLR 2214(a) requires that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers, upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.” As any requests for relief by plaintiffs fail to comply with CPLR 2214(a), any such request for relief is denied.