Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL §440.10(3)(a). The defendant bears the burden of presenting allegations that raise a triable issue of fact sufficient to warrant a hearing. People v. Clemmons, 177 AD3d 899,900 [2d Dept, 2019]. “Mere conclusory allegations of ultimate facts are insufficient to warrant a hearing.” People v. Waymon, 65 AD3d 708, 709 [2d Dept, 2009]; CPL §440.30[1][a]. The court may deny the defendant’s motion without holding a hearing when the motion “is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts.” CPL §440.30[4][b], [d]. Here, the allegations are made exclusively by the defendant and unsupported by any other affidavits or evidence. CPL §440.30[4][d]. The defendant claimed in his affidavit that the police “planted” a box cutter on his person which was claimed by “another witness.”