Thank you for sharing!
[…] The defendant was sentenced that day. The defendant now moves, in a single spaced 35-page motion, to vacate the judgment of conviction. The defendant’s claims center primarily upon the defendant’s belief that he was “framed” by law enforcement for the underlying offense. The People opposed the defendant’s application. The People alleged that as the defendant’s motion is based only upon his self-serving allegations as support, they should be rejected. CPL §440.10 provides that the court may deny a motion to vacate the judgment when: “(a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.” CPL §440.10(3)(a). The defendant bears the burden of presenting allegations that raise a triable issue of fact sufficient to warrant a hearing. People v. Clemmons, 177 AD3d 899,900 [2d Dept, 2019]. “Mere conclusory allegations of ultimate facts are insufficient to warrant a hearing.” People v.