Thank you for sharing!
[…] But that is not the standard that either ACS or the Court is asked to use. Rather, the Court must find that the setting is the least restrictive possible. A qualified individual is required to complete an assessment in order to aid in that determination. In assessing the most effective and appropriate level of care, the qualified individual must consider “whether the needs of the child can be met with family members or through placement in a foster family home.” SSL §409-h (1)(a). If the qualified individual does determine that a child may not be placed in a foster family home, they must specify the reasons why. Id. at (1)(c). “A shortage of or lack of foster family homes shall not constitute circumstances warranting a determination that the needs of the child cannot be met in a foster family home.” Id. Nothing in the ACS evidence explains whether Felipe’s needs can be met through a family foster home setting or documents that a QRTP is the least restrictive setting for Felipe.