Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under New York State Law, we are required to send you this notice to inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.3 While we cannot assure that a mutually agreeable resolution is possible, we encourage you to take immediate steps to try to achieve a resolution. The longer you wait, the fewer options you may have. If you have not taken any actions to resolve this matter within 90 days from the date this notice was mailed, we may commence legal action against you…. RPAPL §1304(2) further provides that “[t]he notices required by this section shall be sent by the lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice.” In Bank of America, N.A. v.