Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once again, this Court concludes that to the extent that Kessler and its progeny prohibit the inclusion of an FDCPA bankruptcy advisory in a Section 1304 90-day notice, the rule promulgated by those cases is inconsistent with the provisions of the FDCPA. FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF KESSLER AND ITS PROGENY BY THE FDCPA 15 U.S.C. §1692n provides: This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. In Arellano v. Clark County Collection Service, LLC, 875 F.3d 1213 (9th Cir. 2017), the Ninth Circuit elucidated “conflict” preemption principles in the context of the FDCPA. The Court wrote: …”[S]tate law is pre-empted to the extent that it actually conflicts with federal law.” [English v. Gen.