Thank you for sharing!
[…] at issue was not required by federal law to be included in the Section 1304 90-day notice because Nationstar was not a “debt collector” nor was that notice issued “in connection with the collection of any debt” within the meaning of the FDCPA. KESSLER AND ITS PROGENY DO NOT RESOLVE THE FDCPA PREEMPTION ISSUE PRESENTED IN THIS CASE As a threshold matter, the Court must address the Defendant’s contention that Kessler and Sirianni, supra, are dispositive of the issues presented here and require the relief Defendant requests irrespective of any issues arising under the FDCPA. The FDCPA per 15 U.S.C. §1692n may preempt RPAPL §1304 as interpreted by Kessler and Sirianni. Section 1692n provides: This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter. In the wake of this Court’s Interim Decision, one federal district court, faced with an RPAPL §1304 notice containing essentially the same FDCPA-related language as that presented here, observed that “Kessler did not grapple with how the separate envelope rule conflicts with a debt collector’s