Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant’s argument is premised on a single fact, i.e., that she “had a career” as a “federal employee,” and a single assertion, i.e., that the Government “offers no evidence that she was unsatisfactory in her performance of that job or that she was found to be untrustworthy.” (Def.’s Mot., Dkt. 84, 6.) These two points utterly fail to inform the Court’s primary inquiry: whether the statute provides sufficiently clear standards to minimize the risk of arbitrary enforcement. See Thibodeau, 486 F.3d at 67-68. Section 1513(e) makes it a crime to “knowingly, with intent to retaliate, take[] any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense….” 18 U.S.C. §1513(e). Defendant does not identify specific parts of the statute that supposedly encourage or authorize discriminatory or arbitrary enforcement.