Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bell, 99 A.D.2d 91, 95 (1st Dep’t 1984) (“In an action for recission, all parties to the agreement must be brought before the court.”); 12A C.J.S. Cancellation of Inst. Section 114 (“All persons whose rights, interests, or relations would be affected by the cancellation or recission of an instrument or contract are proper and necessary parties.”). The Board of Managers concedes that this court cannot obtain jurisdiction over the U. S. (NYSCEF Doc. 75, p. 19) and thus this case must dismissed unless joinder is excused under CPLR 1001(b), which requires the consideration of the following factors: (1) whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder; (2) the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined; (3) whether and by whom prejudice might have been avoided or may in the future be avoided; (4) the feasibility of a protective provision by order of the court or in the judgment; and (5) whether an effective judgment may be rendered in the absence of the person who is not joined. With regard to the first factor, plaintiff argues that joinder should be excused because it does not have another forum to bring this action as it is barred by sovereign immunity.