Thank you for sharing!
[…] In motion #003, plaintiff the Board of Managers seeks use and occupancy pendente lite for the unit and defendants-owners cross-move for sanctions. In motion #004, the U. S. moves to intervene in this action pursuant to CPLR 1012 and 1013. The motions are consolidated for purposes of this decision. Defendants contend that the case must be dismissed under CPLR 3211(a)(10) based on plaintiff’s failure to join the U. S. as a necessary party. Under CPLR 1001(a), an individual or entity is a necessary party to litigation “if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action” or if the entity “might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action.” Plaintiff Board of Managers contends that the U. S. is not a necessary party as this is merely an action for ejectment under Article 6 of the Real Property and Proceedings Law.