Thank you for sharing!
[…] The appellant moved for partial summary judgment on its cross claims, and DHS cross-moved for summary judgment dismissing the cross claims. By order dated February 5, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the appellant’s motion and granted those branches of DHS’s cross motion which were for summary judgment dismissing the second and third cross claims, which forth the equitable claims. The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the appellant’s motion which was for partial summary judgment on its breach of contract cross claim. Section 328(a) of the New York City Charter provides, in pertinent part: “No contract or agreement executed pursuant to this charter or other law shall be implemented until (1) a copy has been filed with the comptroller and (2) either the comptroller has registered it or thirty days have elapsed from the date of filing, whichever is sooner.” “The Comptroller is under no duty to automatically register all contracts which the City and its agencies present” (Matter of Garrison Protective Servs. v. Office of Comptroller of City of N.Y., 92 NY2d 732, 736).