Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff’s memorandum of law in opposition states, “a party is liable for negligence when that party owes a duty to another, breaches that duty, and said breach results in injury. See Pasternack v. Laboratory Corp. of America Holdings, 27 N.Y.3d 817 [2016]. An employer may be held liable for the torts committed by an employee under theories of negligence, negligent hiring, negligent supervision, and negligent retention, even when said acts occur outside the scope of employment. See Chichester v. Wallace, 150 A.D.3d 1073 [2nd Dept. 2017" (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 24 P. 16). CPLR 3013 states, "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” Plaintiff’s memorandum of law in opposition continues, “the Court should deny defendants’ motion to dismiss in its entirety because the Complaint sufficiently alleges that defendants Syracuse University and Board owed plaintiff a duty of care and breached that duty, resulting in plaintiff’s