Thank you for sharing!
[…] Municipal Home Rule Law 23(1), 23(2)(e); see also Mayor of City of N.Y. v. Council of City of N.Y., 38 AD3d 89, 96, 825 NYS2d 201 [2006]. “Where a local law is subject to mandatory referendum, the failure to conduct the referendum invalidates the law.” 1986 NY Op. Att’y Gen. (Inf.) 57 (1986). Furthermore, the New York State Constitution Article IX, Section 2(c) is echoed within the Municipal Home Rule Law §10 which states: In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law, (i) every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government… Local laws may not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Constitution or of any general law. City of Amsterdam v. Helsby, 371 NYS2d 404 [1975]; Toia v. Regan, 387 NYS2d 309 [1976].