Thank you for sharing!
[…] If Election Law §1-102 “was interpreted to mean any other law whatsoever, municipalities would have the ability to rewrite all but 12 sections of the Election Law.” See Castine, supra. The Court finds that the Election Law can only be preempted by inconsistent state laws, not local laws. MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW New York State Constitution Article IX, §2(b) provides “…the legislature…shall have the power to act in relation to the property, affairs or government of any local government only by general law, or by special law only…” and New York State Constitution Article 9, Section 3(a)(3) provides, “except as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to…matters other than property, affairs or governments to act with respect to local matters, and correspondingly, limit the authority of the State Legislature to intrude in local affairs by requiring it to act through general or special laws.”