Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. Const. Art. II, §5. The New York State Constitution explicitly lays the foundation for ascertaining that only proper citizens retain the right to voter privileges. It is this Court’s belief that by not expressly including non-citizens in the New York State Constitution, it was the intent of the framers for non-citizens to be omitted. Article IX Article IX, §§1 and 3 of the New York State Constitution reaffirms that only United States citizens are permitted to vote in New York elections. Article IX, §1 of the New York State Constitution states: Every local government, except a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof. Every local government shall have the power to adopt local laws as provided by this article. Emphasis added. Local government is defined by Article IX, §3(d)(2) states: “Local government.” A county, city, town or village. The “people” is defined within Article IX, §3(d)(3) as: “People.” Persons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution.