Thank you for sharing!
[…] The central dispute of the parties is whether the instant offense involved an assault with intent to commit murder, therefore warranting application of Sentencing Guideline §2A2.1. Furthermore, even should section 2A2.1 apply, the parties dispute whether the object of the offense would have constituted first degree murder, supporting a base offense level of thirty-three (33), or other attempted murder, resulting in a base offense level of twenty-seven (27). U.S.S.G. §2A2.1(a). U.S.S.G. §2A2.1 defines “first degree murder” as conduct that would constitute first degree murder under 18 U.S.C. §1111. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §1111, “murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” The statute defines first degree murder as “murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing.” Id. “Premeditation can be proved by circumstantial evidence.” United States v. Cespedes, No. 11-CR-1032, 2015 WL 4597539, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 30, 2015) (Engelmayer, J.) (quoting United States v. Begay, 673 F.3d 1038, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011)).