Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is true that one of the general requirements, as noted above, included securing permits for crane operations, however, that does not mean that Agra was not a subcontractor. Therefore, Agra was a subcontractor as a matter of law. Thus, the question that must now be addressed is whether the plaintiff, a supplier to a subcontractor, can recover from the general contractor. Pursuant to Lien Law §71 (3) (b) a contractor, as a trustee, is responsible for “claims arising at any time for payments for which the trustee is authorized to use trust funds” and includes “payment of claims of subcontractors, architects, engineers, surveyors, laborers and materialmen” (Lien Law §71 (2) (a)).