Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 2. Invoking “what Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. called ‘the fierce urgency of now,’” the Governor added that “much more work remain[ed] to be done” to “promot[e] police accountability and transparency.” Id. By the end of the month, the legislature had passed, and the Governor had signed, Public Act 20-1: An Act Concerning Police Accountability (“the Act”). Section 8 of the Act took aim at FOIA exemptions under Connecticut law such as the one at issue here. It repealed Section 5-278 and provided that “the provisions of [Connecticut's] Freedom of Information Act shall prevail” in the event of a conflict with a provision of a collective bargaining agreement “pertaining to the disclosure of disciplinary matters or alleged misconduct [that] would prevent the disclosure of documents required to be disclosed under [FOIA].”