Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondents do not cite to any relevant case law which requires compliance with CPLR §308 service in a summary housing part action. Claiming that special proceedings are governed by CPLR §403(c), respondents argue service must be complete according to the due diligence standard under CPLR §308. However, it is well settled that service of pleadings in an HP proceeding is governed by the New York City Civil Court Act §110, which specifically states: Service of process shall be made in the manner prescribed for actions or proceedings in this court, except where the manner of such service is provided for in the housing maintenance code of the administrative code of the city of New York, such service may, as an alternative, be made as therein provided. N.Y.C. C.C.A. §110(m)(l) Further, N.Y.C. Admin. Code 27-2115(j) allows for service by certified mail, return receipt requested.