Thank you for sharing!
[…] To sustain a charge of Criminal Obstruction of Breathing or Blood Circulation (P.L. §121.11) the People must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, “with intent to impede the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person, [ ] (a) applies pressure on the throat or the neck of such person; or (b) blocks the nose or mouth of such person.” In support of their case, the People called the complaining witness and the responding officer to testify and submitted photographic evidence of the welt on the complaining witness’ neck (People Exs. 1A and 1B) which the police observed. This Court finds that the evidence presented supports this charge. To sustain a charge of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree (P.L. §145.00) the People must establish that defendant “having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she: (1) intentionally damages property of another person”. The People argued that defendant broke the complaining witness’ prescription eyeglasses which caused her to pay nine hundred dollars ($900.00) to replace same.