Thank you for sharing!
[…] David, 133 A.D.2d 277 [2d Dept., 1987]. This Court finds accordingly that the testimony submitted by the People along with the picture of the broken glasses are insufficient to support the instant charge of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree. This charge is dismissed. To sustain a charge of Harassment in the Second Degree (P.L.§240.26[1]) the People must demonstrate that defendant, with the intention to either harass, annoy or alarm the complaining witness, struck, shoved, kicked another person or “[o]therwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” The Court has found defendant guilty of Criminal Obstruction of Breathing and must also find defendant guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree in that the Court has determined defendant applied “pressure on the throat or neck” and therefore must have subjected “such other person to physical