Thank you for sharing!
[…] Captain Spicer’s Gallery, LLC, 140 AD3d 1764, 1767 [4th Dept 2016], lv dismissed 29 NY3d 981 [2017]; see generally Ciesinski v. Town of Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 984 [4th Dept 1994]). Even assuming, arguendo, that petitioner did not abandon its challenge to the ripeness determination, we affirm that part of the judgment for reasons stated in the decision at Supreme Court. We reject petitioner’s contention that the variance application before the ZBA was an untimely appeal and thus that the court erred in granting the motions. Contrary to petitioner’s contention, General City Law § 81-a (5) (b), which requires that an appeal from any “order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of the zoning local law or ordinance” be taken within 60 days of the filing thereof, does not mandate a different result. Indeed, we reject petitioner’s contention that the ZBA is only empowered to hear appeals in zoning matters and thus that the variance application must be an appeal.