Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consolidation Plaintiff requests that the Defendant’s Family Court Petition Seeking to “terminate” his child support obligation be consolidated to be heard by this Court to avoid litigating the related issues before two Courts. Defendant opposed consolidating the Family Court Petition asserting that Plaintiff’s enforcement application was frivolous and warranted an award of sanctions against her. CPLR §602 (a) and (b) provides that consolidation is appropriate where: (a) When actions involving a common question of law or fact are before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all matters in issue, may order the actions consolidations, and may make such other orders, concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. (b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court. The Court heard oral argument on the issue of consolidation on January 13, 2022. Thereafter, the Court issued a written order dated January 20, 2022 [NYSCEF #88] ordering the matters consolidated before this Court on the basis that there “are common questions of law and fact, and in the interests