Thank you for sharing!
[…] DeCapua, 121 AD3d 1599, 1600 [4th Dept 2014] [internal citation omitted], lv denied 24 NY3d 913 [2015]). A “dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” is defined as “a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (MHL §10.03 [e]). By contrast, a “sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision” is defined as a “detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement” (MHL §10.03 [r]). “Mental abnormality,” in turn, is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (MHL §10.03 [i]). The MHL “clearly envisages a distinction between sex offenders who have difficulty controlling their sexual conduct and those who are unable to control it.