Thank you for sharing!
[…] The term “subscribe” is defined as the “act of signing one’s name on a document.” (Black’s Law Dictionary [11th ed 2019], subscribe [online version], cited in Riviere, at 849 [additional internal citations omitted]). One prescribed verification method is for the document to “bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable by as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to §210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute verification of the instrument.” (CPL §100.30 [1] [d]). Significantly, CPL §100.15 [1] expressly provides that the “complainant’s verification of the instrument is deemed to apply only to the factual part thereof and not to the accusatory part.” Thus, if the factual part of the information is supported by non-hearsay allegations meeting the prima facie case standard emphasized in Kalin, the fact that there is residual hearsay in another part of the accusatory instrument is immaterial; the mere presence of hearsay in an accusatory