Thank you for sharing!
[…] Section 362 of the 1978 Bankruptcy Code (11 USC) provides that the filing of a petition in bankruptcy “operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of […] the commencement of continuation […] of a judicial, administrative, or other action of proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title” (11 USC §362[a][1]). The filing of a petition for protection under the Bankruptcy Code imposes “an automatic stay of any mortgage foreclosure actions” (Mercury Capital Corp. v. Shepherds Beach, 281 AD2d 604, 605 [2d Dept 2001]). CPLR §204[a] provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed […] by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” Pursuant to CPLR §204[a], the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay tolls the limitations period for foreclosure actions (Lubonty v. U.S. Bank N.A., 34 NY3d 250, 257 [2019], which aff’d 159 AD3d 962, 964, 74 NYS3d 279 [2d Dept 2018]).