Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State legislature enacted Article 6 of the County Law, authorizing municipalities to, among other things, adopt local laws “impos[ing] a surcharge in an amount not to exceed thirty-five cents per access line per month on the customers of every service supplier within such municipality to pay the costs associated with obtaining, operating, and maintaining the telecommunication equipment and telephone services needed to provide an enhanced 911 emergency telephone system to serve such municipality” (County Law §303 [1]). However, municipalities having a population of one million people or more are “authorized and empowered to adopt local laws…to impose a surcharge in an amount not to exceed one dollar per access line per month on the customers of every service supplier within such municipality to pay for the costs associated with obtaining, operating and maintaining the telecommunications equipment and telephone services needed to provide an enhanced 911 emergency telephone system to serve such municipality” (id.). The County Law further provides that “[t]he appropriate service supplier or suppliers serving a 911 service area shall act as collection agent for the municipality and shall remit the funds collected as the surcharge to the fiscal officer of the county every month” (County Law §305).