Thank you for sharing!
[…] L. §275). In addition, “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors,” irrespective of whether fair consideration was paid. Debt. & Cred. L. §276. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Camarata, No. 05 CV 6384L, 2006 WL 3538944, at *16-17 (W.D.N.Y. Dec. 6, 2006). In April 2020, Article 10 of the New York Debtor and Creditor law was amended, and §273 now provides that: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. N.Y. Debt. & Cred. L. §273. Consequently, any claim brought under §273 of the new Debtor and Creditor Law can be pursued by either a plaintiff whose claim4 existed at the time of the challenged transfer, or a plaintiff whose claim arose afterward. See, e.g., 4F N.Y. Prac., Com.